Summer GamesSports LineupTae Kwon Do

Tae Kwon Do

 

 

 

 

Results Now Posted, Click Here.

Date:

June 27, 2015

Schedule of events now available, click here.

Location:

Cornerstone University
1001 East Beltline NE
Grand Rapids, MI 49525

Tournament Director:

Master James H. Heglund
jimh@realico.com

Event Fee:

Forms: $45.00
Forms and Board Breaking: $55.00
Forms and Sparring: $55.00
Board Breaking: $30.00
Sparring: $45.00
Grand Champion Division $85.00

On-site registration will be from 7AM-8AM on the day of event (Saturday June 27st)
*Registration at the door will be $20.00 extra.

*All Blackbelts competing in sparring will have to rent the DAEDO e-foot protectors at the door for $10

                                 

 

 

Sponsored by Jeff Grover- President of Biomet

 

Admission:

 

$3 for students; $5 for adults; max of $16 per family
Ages 5 and under - free

Event Details:

After a very safe, fair and successful event in 2014, World Class Tae Kwon Do, Inc (a Michigan nonprofit) will once again coordinate the open Tae Kwon Do competition for the Meijer State Games.

All Michigan Tae Kwon Do competitors are welcome.

World Taekwondo Federation rules strictly enforced.

Training for officials will be available to any participating organization's blackbelts prior to the event.

Still have questions about the Tae Kwon Do competition?

Email or call Randy Wrona at rwrona@msn.com (616) 617-4766

Downloadable Documents:

Click Here to download the Event Rules and Divisions
Click Here to download the 2015 Breaking Competition Rules
Click Here to download the 2015 Schedule of Events


Results:



Proud sponsors for this years Tae Kwon Do portion of the
Meijer State Games of Michigan


Tae Park World Class Tae Kwon Do
is proud to have been chosen to host the Tae Kwon Do competition for the Meijer State Games.

If you would like to learn more about
Tae Park World Class Tae Kwon Do,
please visit our websites:
www.taeparktaekwondo.com
www.wmtkda.org


World Class Tae Kwon Do, Inc 
Board Of Directors :

Officers:

President: Grandmaster Richard Warren

Vice President: Junior Grandmaster Dennis Lewis

Secretary: Master James Heglund

Treasurer: Junior Grandmaster Lynn Bernard

Ex Officio: Grandmaster Tae Park

 

Other Board Members include:

Junior Grandmaster James Rodgers

Master Robert Klingbeil

Master Valerie Lucas

Master Randy Wrona

Master Susan Lofquist

Master John Sanderson

Master Steve Grace


Special Advisors to Grandmaster Park and Grandmaster Warren:

Junior Grandmaster Mark Good

Junior Grandmaster Robert Barss

Senior Master Constance Ensing